Home  
OREGON ATV PROGRAM
Overview
ATV Safety Card
Youth Riders
Types of ATVs
Places to Ride
Need to Know

Training Locator
 

What you should bring: All students must, at a minimum, have a properly fitting DOT (or Snell) approved motorcycle helmet; goggles; gloves; long pants; long-sleeved shirt; and over-the-ankle boots. Water and snacks are also a good idea. Check with the instructor to make sure your machine is appropriate for training. Loaner machines may be available. Three wheelers are not allowed.

Please check with your hands-on training provider for the latest course guidelines.


Hide Map
Deschutes COUNTY
East Ft Rock 2510
   
East Fort Rock 2510 Staging Area Bend, Oregon 97701
Map    Details
April 27
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 27
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Coos COUNTY
Riley Ranch
   
93507 Riley Ranch Lane North Bend, Oregon 97459
Map    Details
April 20
2024
11:00 AM
2 hrs
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 20
2024
11:00 AM
2 hrs
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
May 04
2024
11:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 04
2024
11:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
May 18
2024
11:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 18
2024
11:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
June 01
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 01
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
June 15
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 15
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
June 22
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 22
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
July 06
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
July 06
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
July 20
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
July 20
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
August 10
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
August 10
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
August 24
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
August 24
2024
9:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
September 07
2024
11:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 07
2024
11:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
September 21
2024
11:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 21
2024
11:00 AM
Michael
Smith
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 294-2261   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV

Douglas COUNTY
ODNRA Winchester
   
1700 Salmon Harbor Drive Winchester Bay, Oregon 97467
Map    Details
May 25
2024
11:00 AM
2 hrs
Jake
Littrell
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 662-9149   Email   Register for Course  
Class I

Jackson COUNTY
Hoover Ponds Central Point
   
6991 Kershaw Rd Central point, Oregon 97502
Map    Details
April 27
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 27
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Lily Prairie
   
Jacksonville Reservoir Rd Jacksonville, Oregon 97530
Map    Details
May 25
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 25
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
June 22
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 22
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
July 20
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
July 20
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
October 26
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
October 26
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Washington COUNTY
Banks Sunset Park
   
485 South Main St Banks, Oregon 97106
Map    Details
April 22
2024
5:30 PM
1 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 22
2024
5:30 PM
1 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 13
2024
5:30 PM
1 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 13
2024
5:30 PM
1 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Clackamas COUNTY
Oregon City, RClay
   
18077 S. Waldow rd Oregon City, Oregon 97045
Map    Details
April 20
2024
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 20
2024
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 04
2024
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 04
2024
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 11
2024
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 11
2024
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 22
2024
5:30 PM
1.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 22
2024
5:30 PM
1.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 23
2024
5:30 PM
1.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 23
2024
5:30 PM
1.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 15
2024
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 15
2024
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
September 14
2024
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 14
2024
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Baker COUNTY
Virtue Flat
   
Ruckles Creek Road Baker City, Oregon 97000
Map    Details
June 08
2024
9:00 AM
2 hrs
Adam
Robb
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 523-6415   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 08
2024
9:00 AM
2 hrs
Adam
Robb
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 523-6415   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV

Lane COUNTY
ODNRA Florence
   
Florence Dunes Florence, Oregon 97000
Map    Details
May 25
2024
11:01 PM
2 hours
Bev
Stubbs
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 851-4833   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 25
2024
12:00 PM
Bev
Stubbs
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 851-4833   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV

Cascade View (Shotgun Creek)
   
Shotgun Creek OHV Shotgun Creek OHV Park, Oregon 97000
Map    Details
May 05
2024
10:00 AM
1.5 Hr.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 05
2024
10:00 AM
1.5 Hr.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
June 02
2024
10:00 AM
1.5 Hr.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 02
2024
10:00 AM
1.5 Hr.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
June 30
2024
10:00 AM
1.5 Hr.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 30
2024
10:00 AM
1.5 Hr.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Yamhill COUNTY
Springer Property
   
22280 Finn Rd Sheridan, Oregon 97378
Map    Details
April 27
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 27
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 11
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 11
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
June 22
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 22
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
July 20
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
July 20
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
August 17
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
August 17
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
September 28
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 28
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
October 12
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
October 12
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
November 09
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
November 09
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 971 ) 716-5532   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Klamath COUNTY
Klamath Basin Research & Ext.
   
6923 Washburn Way Klamath Falls, Oregon 97603
Map    Details
May 11
2024
9:00 AM
Brian
Bryson
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 810-1719   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 11
2024
9:00 PM
Brian
Bryson
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 810-1719   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 11
2024
9:00 AM
Brian
Bryson
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 810-1719   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV

Douglas COUNTY
Lookingglass
   
Champagne Creek Ranch Old Lookingglass Transfer Site - just South of 2061 Colonial Rd. Roseburg, Oregon 97471
Map    Details
May 19
2024
11:00 AM
2 hrs
Mandy
Parker
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 784-6206   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 19
2024
11:00 AM
2 hrs
Mandy
Parker
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 784-6206   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
September 08
2024
11:00 AM
2 hrs
Mandy
Parker
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 784-6206   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 08
2024
11:00 AM
2 hrs
Mandy
Parker
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 784-6206   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
October 06
2024
11:00 AM
2 hrs
Mandy
Parker
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 784-6206   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
October 06
2024
11:00 AM
2 hrs
Mandy
Parker
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 784-6206   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Wasco COUNTY
Fun Country
   
280 Webber St The Dalles, Oregon 97058
Map    Details
May 18
2024
9:00 AM
3 hrs
Katherine
Long
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 478-2910   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 18
2024
9:00 AM
3 hrs
Katherine
Long
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 478-2910   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
June 08
2024
9:00 AM
3 hrs
Katherine
Long
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 478-2910   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 08
2024
9:00 AM
3 hrs
Katherine
Long
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 478-2910   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV

Jackson COUNTY
Woodruff Staging Area - Prospect
   
Prospect Woodruff Staging Area Propect, Oregon 97536
Map    Details
August 24
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
August 24
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
September 21
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 21
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Travis
Hersha
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 292-7268   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Deschutes COUNTY
Cline Buttes - North Barr Trailhead
   
Barr Rd Redmond, Oregon 97756
Map    Details
April 27
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Shelly
Creach
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 410-2755   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 27
2024
10:00 AM
2 hrs
Shelly
Creach
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 410-2755   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV
May 03
2024
4:00 PM
2 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 03
2024
4:00 PM
2 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

   Home  | Privacy Policy  | Contact OPRD  | How to get your ATV Saftey Card ATV Oregon.gov   | Acknowledgments