Home  
OREGON OHV PROGRAM
Introduction
Where To Ride In Oregon
OHV Laws & Rules
OHV Safety Education
OHV Grants
Planning Your Trip
OHV & Hunting

Training Locator
 

What you should bring: All students must, at a minimum, have a properly fitting DOT (or Snell) approved motorcycle helmet; goggles; gloves; long pants; long-sleeved shirt; and over-the-ankle boots. Water and snacks are also a good idea. Check with the instructor to make sure your machine is appropriate for training. Loaner machines may be available. Three wheelers are not allowed.

COVID-19 Guidelines

Please note hands-on training course guidelines to help reduce and minimize the spread of COVID-19.

  • Class Capacity may be restricted depending on the county where the course is taking place
  • Physical Distancing of 6ft is to be maintained as much as possible
  • Keep hands clean/sanitized
  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) - bring all your own equipment as there is no sharing of PPE
  • Use face coverings if 6ft physical distancing cannot be maintained
  • If you're not feeling well, reschedule course for another time

Please check with your hands-on training provider for the latest course guidelines

Hide Map
Deschutes COUNTY
East Ft Rock 2510
   
East Fort Rock 2510 Staging Area Bend, Oregon 97701
Map    Details
April 24
2021
10:00 AM
1hr
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 24
2021
10:00 AM
1hr
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Jackson COUNTY
Lily Prairie
   
Jacksonville Reservoir Rd Jacksonville, Oregon 97530
Map    Details
May 16
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 16
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
June 13
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 13
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
July 18
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
July 18
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
August 15
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
August 15
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
September 19
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 19
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
November 21
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
November 21
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
December 19
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
December 19
2021
10:00 AM
1.5 - 2 Hours
Tim
Knott
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 899-8381   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Klamath COUNTY
Klamath County Fairgrounds
   
3531 South 6th Street Klamath Falls, Oregon 97603
Map    Details
April 17
2021
9:00 AM
Brian
Bryson
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 810-1719   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 17
2021
11:00 AM
Brian
Bryson
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 810-1719   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Hood River COUNTY
Hood River ATV Training Site
   
3365 Cascade Highway Hood river, Oregon 97031
Map    Details
May 08
2021
9:00 AM
3 hrs
Katherine
Long
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 478-2910   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 08
2021
9:00 AM
3 hrs
Katherine
Long
4H YSEP (Class I & IV Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 478-2910   Email   Register for Course  
Class IV

Clackamas COUNTY
Oregon City, RClay
   
18077 S. Waldow rd Oregon City, Oregon 97045
Map    Details
May 01
2021
9:00 AM
2.5 hrs
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 01
2021
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 20
2021
5:30 PM
1.5 hrs
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 20
2021
5:30 PM
1.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 22
2021
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 22
2021
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
June 03
2021
5:30 PM
1.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 03
2021
5:30 PM
1.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
June 05
2021
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 05
2021
9:00 AM
2.5 hours
Ryan
Clay
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 432-7579   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Hood River COUNTY
Binns Hill Staging Area
   
Hood River National Forest Hood River, Oregon 97000
Map    Details
May 29
2021
10:00 AM
1 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 29
2021
10:00 AM
1 hrs
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Lane COUNTY
Cascade View (Shotgun Creek)
   
Shotgun Creek OHV Shotgun Creek OHV Park, Oregon 97000
Map    Details
May 16
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 16
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
June 13
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 13
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
July 11
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
July 11
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
August 15
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
August 15
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
September 12
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 12
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
October 10
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
October 10
2021
10:00 AM
2 Hrs.
Jared
Achepohl
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 541 ) 912-8296   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Washington COUNTY
Sunset Trail Riders Training Course
   
26175 NW Evergreen Rd. Hillsboro, Oregon 97124
Map    Details
April 12
2021
5:30 PM
1.5 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 12
2021
5:30 PM
1.5 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
April 26
2021
5:00 PM
1.5 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 26
2021
5:30 PM
1.5 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 17
2021
5:30 PM
1.5 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 17
2021
5:30 PM
1.5 hrs
Russell
Sprute
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 780-5055   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Jordan Family Farm
   
51600 NW Scofield Rd Buxton, Oregon 97109
Map    Details
May 08
2021
1:00 PM
4 hours Training and Evaluation
Dan
Jordan
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 913-0528   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

Yamhill COUNTY
Springer Property
   
22280 Finn Rd Sheridan, Oregon 97378
Map    Details
April 24
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
April 24
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
May 15
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
May 15
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
June 19
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
June 19
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
August 21
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
August 21
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
September 18
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
September 18
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
October 16
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
October 16
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III
November 20
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class I
November 20
2021
10:00 AM
Virginia
Springer
OMRA-YSEP (Class I & Class III Youth Evaluation) ( 503 ) 474-7034   Email   Register for Course  
Class III

   Home  | Privacy Policy  | Contact OPRD  | Contact Course Providers & Instructors ATV Oregon.gov   | Acknowledgments